Natural Shea Butter
When people talk about natural Shea butter they usually refer to the extract of the Shea nut seed which comes from the karite tree which is also known as the Shea tree. These trees mature in twenty years however their maximum production potential isn’t achieved until they reach about their forty-fifth year of life. The great part is that even two hundred year old Shea trees will also produce top grade natural Shea butter nut seeds and all of those natural ingredients are what make natural Shea butter so effective.
Natural Shea butter comes in several forms, either organic and unrefined or refined. The difference between refined Shea butter and natural Shea butter is that the refined kind does not maintain any of the natural fragrance or colour of the natural product. The natural Shea butter, also referred to as unrefined Shea butter is still in its natural state, a state that scientific research concluded to be considerably more effective than its refined form.
The main use of natural Shea butter is that of a moisturizer. Natural Shea butter has been found to help fade scars and stretch marks and this alone would be a great reason for women to purchase natural Shea butter products; however there are other characteristics related to natural Shea butter that make it a great ingredient for keeping one’s skin elastic, supple and young-looking. Natural Shea butter has been found to have a chemical makeup almost identical to that of the natural oil that our skin produces, namely sebum; this means that our bodies recognize and accept natural Shea butter without any sort of problems which leads to it acting quickly and without posing any sort of danger. There are many products that boast they contain Shea butter but very few of these contain the pure natural Shea butter form.
It is considered by many that natural Shea butter contains an important list of nutrients and vitamins as well as other important substances crucial to healing the skin and alleviating a wide array of skin-related problems ranging from mild allergies and itching to small wounds and acne.
Natural Shea butter can be found in shampoos and various hair conditioners as well because it helps to regenerate brittle hair and make hair softer and more elastic. Natural Shea butter has been used in various African tribal ceremonies for centuries and in its raw and pure form it can also be used as cooking oil and a great conditioner for wood and leather. Some yet unconfirmed properties of natural Shea butter revolve around it being a great anti-inflammatory ingredient as well as having a reputation of lessening the irritation caused by psoriasis and rashes and other skin disorders.
It is true that 100% natural Shea butter will usually be costlier than the refined forms of Shea butter. Paradoxically, this form of the product requires a more complicated process than the refining method. However, this is clearly the best choice to go for regardless of the result that you are looking for. Like most natural products that come from Africa natural Shea butter falls under the category of products you will want to purchase from a fair trade supplier if you’re looking for wholesale quantities. Nowadays most customers are equally concerned about the effect the products they purchase have on the environment and on the world as a whole as well as to themselves.
One of the best qualities of natural Shea butter is its ability to smooth out fine lines and wrinkles and thanks to its unique chemical make-up it means that it won’t leave the skin greasy after it is used since it will be entirely absorbed by the skin.
When you are looking to get the full benefit from Shea butter there is only one option that you can take that will guarantee results. That is to acquire products that contain only the highest grade natural Shea butter extract possible.
Visit this interesting link on Natural Shea Butter:
Home | Contact | About Us | Privacy Policy | Sitemap